igetyouin.com

IGETYOUIN.COM

I GET YOU IN

BROAD CERTIFIED IMMIGRATION ATTORENY

igetyouin.com

IGETYOUIN.COM

CERTIFIED ATTORNEY

Broad Certified Immigration Attorney

igetyouin.com

IGETYOUIN.COM

IMMIGRATION VISA

USA Immigration VISA

igetyouin.com

IGETYOUIN.COM

CONSULTATION

Phone and email consultation

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
 


President's Executive Action on Immigration, 11/20/2014


(2014년 11월 20일 발표된 대통령의 이민개혁 행정명령에 관한 한국어 안내는, 저희 블로그를 방문하시면 보실수 있습니다: http://blog.naver.com/igetyouin  <-- 클릭하세요)

 

I have personally prayed and fasted with the dreamers for this moment. I spoke at the rallies at the fast across America for this. I almost got arrested for pushing “immigration reform” at the office of house of representative in my congregational district. Finally all these effort and prayer has come to this announcement!  Great relief but with a sting of disappointment! I was able to obtain the detailed fact sheet regarding this announcement from the White House.

 

What’s in President Obama’s announcement on November 20, 2014?  He touched on three big areas: 1. more enforcement of US border. 2. Expansion of opportunity for highly educated/skilled and entrepreneurs. 3. Expansion of deferred action for undocumented parents of US citizens and permanent resident children as well as deferred action for additional dreamers.

 

1 and 2 have been in works all along.  But Number 3 gives real relief to the estimated about 5 million people in the United States.  We will focus on number 3. 

 

  • Expansion of Deferred Action for undocumented parents

 

Who is eligible?

  1. Has been here in US for 5 years;
  2. Parents of Citizen or permanent resident (child must have been born prior to November 20, 2014)
  3. Must pass criminal background check;
  4. Must pay their fair share of taxes.

 

What are benefits for the three years?

 

  1. Protection from deportation;
  2. Authorized to work (work permit) (Social security and Driver license);
  3. Travel permit (out of the States)

 

  • Expanded DACA (deferred action) for additional Dreamers for the 3 years.

 

Expanding DACA to cover additional DREAMERS. Under the initial DACA program,  

 

Eligible 1) must have lived for the five years in USA since June 15, 2007 2) came as children under 16, 3) met specific education (high school or equivalents) 4) You were under 31 as of 06-15-2012.

 

  • Under expansion:  1), 2), 3) conditions are the same. But now Eligible if entered before January 1, 2010 (instead of June 15, 2007) and it is regardless of how old they are today. 

 

Real disappointment: undocumented parents of DACA children are not included in this executive order.  (I personally know that this is heart hearting for so many of people)

 

Other significant benefits:

  • Employment authorization of H4 (H1B spouse)
  • Expansion of State Side waiver (currently only for the parents, spouse and children under 21 of Citizen) (more details will follow)
  • Expansion of STEM OPT extension. (More details will follow)

 

We will be posting more details, when, and how to implement this executive order as more information becomes available. Please stay tuned.

 

**************


Here, we draw a circle to get you into USA through messy strings of immigration laws.  Our firm represents companies, hospitals, churches, and individuals across the United States and around the world with immigration matters for the last 15 years.  Our free two-minute initial assessment through a phone/email consultation offers convenience and value.  Board certified immigration attorney Jack Kim will personally provide a free two-minute consultation.  If you want to know whether you qualify for a particular visa, you can find out immediately just by using our free two-minute assessment service.  In most cases, you will talk to an immigration attorney about your immigration situation right away.  After the initial two-minute assessment, if you wish to have a more in-depth consultation, you can do so by filling out our online appointment form, after which our phone/email consultation fee is $70 for 30 minutes (this will be credited towards the attorney's fee should you retain us).  Call us now at (972) 243-7140 to talk an immigration attorney.  We have three Dallas immigration attorneys at our firm, and handle all aspects of immigration law. Three Immigration lawyers at our firm are competent and experienced, and have successfully achieved the desired immigration benefits for thousands of our clients, and companies.

 

  • Business based immigration (Employment based non- immigrant  and immigrant visas)

 

  1. Temporary employment visas (H1B, L1, E-2, R-1, P-3, etc.)
  2. Permanent visas (Green cards): EB1, EB2, EB3, EB4, and EB5)
  • Family based visas (K-1, marriage based green cards)
  • Citizenship and Naturalization
  • Deportation Defense

 

Dallas immigration Lawyers at our firm specialize in the immigration laws exclusively and helped clients across the United States, and almost every country around globe.  We have paralegals that speak fluently Spanish, Korean, and Japanese.

 

For all family-based visas, if a petition/application is not approved, we will make a full refund of the attorney's fees to the client.  We want to be rewarded with attorney's fees only when the benefits are afforded to our clients.


 



© 2004-2010 Law Office of Kichul Kim Tel: 972-243-7140 - Fax: 972 314-9601 Email: igetyouintous@gmail.com